HomeBlogArticle

How to Decide When to Size Up Futures Contracts

The math of a size step, and an honest way to decide when nobody has tested the answer

Jon Lasley•November 5, 2026•11 min read
When to size up futures contracts: a ladder of contract sizes from micros to minis against a drawdown

When should you size up futures contracts? I couldn't find a study that tests it. Every threshold ranking today is someone's convention, including any you'll read here. What you can do is run the math on your own stop and drawdown, write the rule before you need it, and know what it can't prove.

I'm not writing this from above the problem. I once had twenty Apex funded accounts and $40,000 in payouts lined up, and all I had to do was close the platform. Instead I started pressing and oversizing because I "knew" where NQ was going. By the end of that single session, all twenty were gone. I could recite my rules the whole time. A written size rule won't stop you from clicking. It does mean the decision was made while you were calm, and that afterward you can say exactly what you broke.

I Couldn't Find a Tested Number

Other guides say a lot of confident things. One says 20 trades under your rules, with a mini under about 25% of your drawdown, and calls it "my rule". Another says 40 rule-following trades at 90% adherence, then 25% steps, and concedes in the same breath that 40 to 50 trades are mostly noise. A third says double the account, or gain 50%, or string together three profitable months. Those are conventions. Some are sensible, and the most careful one runs a simulation, but on hypothetical edges. None of them shows a test on real traders.

I looked for a study testing when to add a contract, how many trades justify it, or how big a step should be for retail futures traders. I couldn't find one. That's not the same as saying none exists, but be suspicious of any number that doesn't show where it came from.

The closest formal math is Kelly's 1956 paper on the growth rate of capital. MacLean, Thorp and Ziemba (2010) warn that its suggested bets can be very large and "relatively risky in the short term". It also needs an edge you can state as a number, and that's the thing a trader deciding this question doesn't have.

What a Size Step Does to Your Stop and Drawdown

Start with what each contract is worth. These are the four most traders are choosing between. For margin, read CME's current table and your broker's terms, because I won't quote a figure that changes.

ContractPer pointTickTick value
MES$50.25$1.25
ES$500.25$12.50
MNQ$20.25$0.50
NQ$200.25$5.00

Now hold the stop still and change only the size. Take an 8-point ES or MES stop against a $2,000 drawdown. The 8 points is an illustration, and these figures ignore slippage and fees.

SizePer pointOne 8-point stopFull stops that fit in $2,000
1 MES$5$4050
2 MES$10$8025
5 MES$25$20010
9 MES$45$3605
1 ES$50$4005
2 ES$100$8002
5 ES$250$2,0001

The last column is what a size step costs you: room to be wrong. Going from 1 MES to 2 cuts it in half. Going from 5 MES to 6 cuts it by a sixth. The same "add one contract" is a very different decision depending on where you start.

The 10x Jump From 9 Micros to 1 Mini

Moving from 9 MES to 1 ES barely changes your risk: $45 a point becomes $50, about 11% more. It feels like the big moment, and it isn't. The jump is in the step that comes next. On micros, one more contract adds $5 a point. On minis, one more contract adds $50 a point. Your step size just went up tenfold, and your next move from 1 ES to 2 ES doubles your risk in one click, unless you mix in micros to get there.

UpSkalr's ladder shows the shape of this at its Conservative settings (1% risk, 2% target, 3% daily loss, balanced style) on a personal ES/MES account. It adds a micro every $3,000 until 9 MES at $27,000. It reaches 1 ES at $28,001. Then nothing changes until 2 ES at $60,000. On NQ/MNQ the same settings give 9 MNQ at $32,400, 1 NQ at $35,001 and 2 NQ at $72,000.

That first mini also arrives tight. At $28,001 the stop works out to 5.6 points, under the 6-point minimum the rule normally wants, and one full stop of $280 takes you to $27,721, back on 9 MES.

Why Your Stop Distance Decides

Most beginners ask how much money they need to trade one ES. There's no answer without your stop. This table asks: at what balance does one mini risk exactly 1%? The 1% makes the arithmetic visible, and it isn't a recommendation.

Contract and stopDollars at riskBalance where that's 1%
1 ES, 4 points$200$20,000
1 ES, 6 points$300$30,000
1 ES, 10 points$500$50,000
1 ES, 20 points$1,000$100,000
1 NQ, 15 points$300$30,000
1 NQ, 25 points$500$50,000
1 NQ, 40 points$800$80,000

Two traders can be five times apart on this and both be right. So a rule stated as an account size, with no stop in it, is missing its main variable. Halve your percent and every number in the right column doubles. The position size calculator runs this for your stop, and the position sizing guide goes further into the mechanics.

Which percent? That's your call. FTMO's guidance is 1% to 1.5% of initial balance per trade, and The5ers' is 0.5% to 1% (both read November 4, 2026). It's guidance from firms, not evidence that those numbers work.

A Firm's Maximum Isn't a Plan

Topstep's 50K Trading Combine allows 5 minis or 50 micros and carries a $2,000 Maximum Loss Limit, monitored in real time (both read November 5, 2026). Look at the bottom row of the earlier table. Five ES on an 8-point stop is the entire limit on a single trade, and a fast market can fill you worse than your stop.

That's a ceiling, and a ceiling says what the firm will tolerate. It doesn't say what survives a bad week. Margin on a personal account works the same way: it tells you what you can hold, not what you should. UpSkalr's ladder at Conservative settings puts that same $2,000 trailing account on 1 MES. It also doesn't know your firm's cap, so check both and use the lower one.

What a Rising Balance Does and Doesn't Prove

A rising balance proves you have more money, and a fixed percent of more money allows more size. It doesn't prove you have an edge.

Chague, De-Losso and Giovannetti looked at individuals trading mini-index futures in Brazil. Of the 1,551 who persisted for 300 days or more, 97% lost money, 3.0% were positive, and 1.1% earned more than minimum wage. That's one group in one market, not "97% of futures traders", and a critique by Porcher (2019) exists. It still makes the point: lasting a long time and being ahead for a stretch can't tell you which group you're in.

Then there's what winning does to your judgment. Gervais and Odean's "Learning to Be Overconfident" (2001) is a theoretical model, not a measurement. In it, a trader over-credits his own successes, grows overconfident early in his career, trades too aggressively and lowers his expected profits. It doesn't show this happens to you. It does describe the moment you'd be sizing up, which is why the decision shouldn't be made during a good week.

How long until your next size?

That depends on a growth rate, and I found no credible evidence for any particular one. So I won't suggest one. Any page that gives you a date for your next contract has assumed a rate, so look for what it assumed.

How UpSkalr's Rule Works

UpSkalr runs one version of this, and you should know exactly what's inside it. First it picks a base: your balance on a personal account. On a funded account with a trailing drawdown, it's the larger of your drawdown and your cumulative profit, and with a fixed drawdown it's drawdown plus cumulative profit. Your dollars at risk are that base times your risk percent, capped at your daily limit. Contract count comes from your per-trade target, and if the resulting stop would fall under a minimum (6 points on ES, 18 on NQ, at balanced style), contracts drop until it fits, never below one. It moves to minis once micros would need 15 or more contracts at its typical target, and the reason for that is commissions, not risk.

All balanced style. Settings are risk / target / daily loss.
SettingsAccountSize nowNext sizes
Conservative 1 / 2 / 3Personal $2,500, ES/MES1 MES, 5.0 pt stop, $25 risk2 MES at $6,000, then +1 MES every $3,000
Conservative 1 / 2 / 3Personal $10,000, ES/MES3 MES, 6.7 pt stop, $100 risk4 MES at $12,000, 5 at $15,000
Conservative 1 / 2 / 3Funded $2,000 trailing, NQ/MNQ1 MNQ, 10.0 pt stop, $20 risk2 MNQ at +$7,200, 3 at +$10,800
Conservative 1 / 2 / 3Funded $2,000 fixed, ES/MES1 MES, 4.0 pt stop, $20 risk2 MES at +$4,000, 3 at +$7,000
Ultra Conservative 0.5 / 1 / 2Personal $10,000, ES/MES1 MES, 10.0 pt stop, $50 risk2 MES at $12,000
Balanced 2 / 4 / 5Funded $2,000 trailing, NQ/MNQ1 MNQ, 20.0 pt stop, $40 risk2 MNQ at +$3,600

Those steps fall where they do because a 6-point MES stop is $30, which is 1% of $3,000. An 18-point MNQ stop is $36, which is 1% of $3,600. Where the stop reads under the minimum, as in the $2,500 row, that's the one-contract floor winning, since you can't trade less than one. Don't read those stops as safe. The minimum stops and typical targets are product judgments, with no study behind them.

What the rule doesn't look at

Win rate. Sample size. Whether you followed your rules. It reads your balance and your percents, and nothing about how you got there. So it says what your balance and your percents allow. It doesn't say you have an edge, and hitting a rung doesn't mean you're ready.

You can run your own numbers in the next contract calculator, which uses the same sizing function as the app.

Stepping Back Down

Going down is where the emotion lives. You've just lost money, you've told yourself you're a 1 ES trader now, and the rule wants you back on micros.

UpSkalr's rule has no memory. Fall below a rung and the size drops, however long you held it. You could require some time at a size before moving up again, but no study I found says how long, so any number you pick is a guess. Either way, write it down before you add the contract. If losing the size wasn't part of the deal when you took it, it won't happen after a losing day. Knowing the rule was never the hard part.

An Honest Way to Decide

This doesn't pretend to know more than anyone does:

  1. Write down your percent and your usual stop. Use the stop you actually trade, not the one you wish you traded.
  2. Calculate the size they allow, and the balance where the next size starts.
  3. Check it against your firm's cap or your broker's margin. The lower number wins, every time.
  4. Count the full stops that fit in your drawdown at the new size. If that number scares you, your percent is too high for you.
  5. Write the step-down in the same sentence as the step-up.
  6. Decide what you want from your own record first. Maybe it's a count of rule-following trades at this size. Pick it, write down why, and call it what it is: your own guess. It can tell you that you can execute at this size. It can't tell you the market will keep paying you.

On micros you can step one contract at a time, because nothing forces a bigger step. Once the rule's written, leave it alone. That's the last decision you should make about size until your balance crosses the line you wrote down.

Keep the ladder next to your record

UpSkalr shows your next size beside your trades and takes you back down when your balance does. Your rule adherence sits in a separate view, so you can make the call the ladder can't. The trial is 7 days with no card.

Start free trial

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I move from micros to minis?

When one mini at your stop distance still fits the percent of your account you've chosen to risk, and fits under your firm's cap or your broker's margin. I couldn't find a study that tests a better answer. Put your own stop and percent in the arithmetic rather than borrowing someone's account size.

How many micros equal a mini?

Ten, in dollars per point. 10 MES carry the same $50 a point as 1 ES, and 10 MNQ carry the same $20 a point as 1 NQ. Micros have one tenth of the mini's multiplier and the same 0.25 tick.

Are micro and mini futures the same market?

They track the same index with the same tick size, at a different multiplier. A 10-point move on ES is $500 per contract and $50 per contract on MES. Your chart reads the same, and your dollars at risk don't.

Should I size up after a winning streak?

A streak raises your balance, and a higher balance can allow more size under a fixed percent. It doesn't show you have an edge. Gervais and Odean's model describes traders over-crediting early wins and then trading too aggressively, so decide your next size from a written rule, not from how the week felt.

When should I size back down?

When your balance falls under the rung you stepped up at, using the same math that moved you up. Write that into the rule before you add the contract. It's much harder to decide after a loss.

Does UpSkalr tell me when I'm ready to size up?

It tells you what your balance and your percents allow. It doesn't look at win rate, sample size or whether you followed your rules, so it can't tell you whether you have an edge or whether you're ready.

Jon Lasley, founder of UpSkalr
About the author

Jon Lasley

Jon is a futures trader and the founder of UpSkalr. He writes about trading psychology and the systems that help traders execute their plans under pressure. He's blown enough funded accounts to recognize the patterns, and built UpSkalr to catch them in his own trading before they catch yours.

Know When You've Earned Your Next Contract

UpSkalr shows you what's costing you money, reaches you before you repeat the mistake, and tells you when you've earned the right to size up.

$29/mo Basic · $59/mo Premium · 7 days free · No credit card